You are here: American University College of Arts & Sciences Economics PhD Job Market Candidates

Job Market Candidates, 2021-2022

Placement Director: Professor Paul Sullivansullivan@american.edu
 

Angie Ahmadi

Angie AhmadiWebsite & CV
ha5641a@student.american.edu

Research Fields: Applied Economics, Health Economics, Retirement and Aging Econometrics, Computational Economics

Advisors: Paul Sullivan, Nathan Larson, Sung Ah Bahk

Eric Carlson

Eric CarlsonWebsite & CV
ec4527a@student.american.edu

Research Fields: International Trade, Labor, Development Economics

Advisors: Kara Reynolds, Nathan Larson, Paul Sullivan

Glen Kwende

Glen KwendeWebsite & CV
gk7855a@american.edu

Research Fields: Labor Macroeconomics, Monetary Economics, Development Economics, Gender Economics

Advisors: Ignacio Gonzalez Garcia, Gabriel Mathy, Robert Blecker

Dingqian Liu

Dingqian LiuWebsite & CV
dl5165a@american.edu

Research Interests: Corporate Finance, Behavioral Economics, Macroeconomics

Advisors: Xuguang Simon Sheng, Steven J. Davis, Valentina Bruno, Gabriel Mathy

Hoossam Malek

Hoosam MalekWebsite & CV
hm6695a@american.edu

Research Interests: Financial Institutions and Regulation, Expectations Formation, Money and Banking, Central Banks, Forecasting

Advisors: Xuguang Simon Sheng, Gabriel Mathy, Hulusi Inanoglu

 

Amanda Mayoral

Amanda MayoralWebsite & CV
amandafmayoral@gmail.com

Research Interests: Microeconomics, International Trade, Industrial Organization

Advisors: John Willoughby, Kara Reynolds, Congressman Jim Marshall, Col. Paul Hughes

Hannah Randolph

Hannah RandolphWebsite & CV
hr4964a@american.edu

Research Interests: Microeconomics, Development Economics, Migration, Gender Economics

Advisors: Kelly Jones, Mary E. Hansen, Maria S. Floro, Mieke Meurs

Aarti Reddy

Aarti ReddyWebsite & CV
ar3521a@american.edu

Research Interests: Development Economics, Urban Economics, Applied Microeconomics

Advisors: Amos Golan, Kelly Jones, Adam Auerbach, Ravi Kanbur

Gustavo Rojas Matute

Gustavo Rojas MatuteWebsite & CV
gr4422a@american.edu

Research Fields: Monetary Economics, Time Series Analysis, Macro Forecasting, and Macroeconomics

Advisors: Xuguang Simon Sheng, Travis Berge, Gabriel Mathy

Ameesh Upadhyay

Ameesh UpadhyayWebsite & CV
ameesh.upadhyay@american.edu

Research Interests: Economic Development, Political Economy, Labor Economics, Applied Econometrics

Advisors: Boris Gershman, C. Austin Davis, Amos Golan

Recent Placements by Year of Graduation

2020

Tanima Ahmed: World Bank

James Boohaker: US Government Accountability Office

Alberto Ramon: US Department of Agriculture

Ariane Volk: World Bank

2019

Yahia Abuhashem: Anthem

Zidong An: International Monetary Fund

Sydney Gourlay: World Bank

Woubet Kassa: World Bank

Natalia Leszczyszyn: Environmental Protection Agency

Yang Liu: Fannie Mae 

Katsuki Morihara: Japan International Cooperation Agency 

Jorje Huerta Munoz McNabb: M&T Bank

Tejesh Pradhan: World Bank

Mai Raheh: King Abdullah University

Adrian Scutaru: Canada Foundation for Innovation

James Smith III: Fannie Mae

2018

Adam Ackerman: United States Air Force (active duty, next assignment expected to at the Academy)
Ebtesam Alansari: School of Business studies in the Public Authority for Applied Education and Training, Kuwait
Mike Cauvel: Ithaca College
Huancheng Du: Chinese University of Hong Kong Shenzhen & Princeton University (postdoc)
Demet Cimen Gulsen: Fannie Mae
Ganbaatar Jambal: Central Bank of Mongolia
Valerie LaCarte: Institute for Women's Policy Research (post doc)
Moon Oulatta: BCEAO (Central Bank of West African States)
Maria Reyes Peguero: Gettysburg College
Michael Smith: US Department of Agriculture, Economic Research Service
Rubena Sukaj: World Bank
Matthew van den Berg: University of Nebraska at Kearney (tenure track)
Phanwin Yokying: East-West Center at University of Hawaii

 

2017

Zeynep (Elif) Aksoy: Jones Day
Genevre Covindassamy: Department of Treasury, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
Kentaro Murayama: Notre Dame of Maryland University
Ricci Reber: Congressional Budget Office
Walter Scott: Fannie Mae
Tiberiu Scutaru: Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer, Canada
Abhilasha Srivastava, TBD
Ke Wang: International Monetary Fund

 

2016

Mahsa Agha Gholizadeh: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Analysis Division
Jess (Yuning) Chen: University of Redlands (term), The MITRE Corporation (permanent)
Paul Corral: World Bank
Matthew Davis: Pacific Lutheran University (initial, term), Siena College (tenure track)
Ervin Dervisevic: Consultant to the World Bank Africa Gender Innovation Lab
Justin Grana: Santa Fe Institute (postdoc), RAND (permanent)
Daniel Kuehn: Urban Institute
Wesley (Blake) Marsh: Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
Laurent Risler: African Development Bank (initial); IMF (permanent)
Maja Schling: Inter-American Development Bank
Tihomir Stucka: World Bank
Emcet Tas: World Bank
Tual Tuang: Fannie Mae
Dongping Xie: American University (term)

 

2015

Nayef Al-Musehel: King Abdullah Petroleum Studies and Research Center
Megan Fasules: Center for Education and the Workforce at Georgetown University
Ganbaatar Gambal: Central Bank of Mongolia
Esgi Osturk: International Monetary Fund
Nicholas Reksten: Sarah Lawrence College (term); University of Redlands (tenure track)
Greg Seymour: International Food Policy Research Institute
Darren Sheets: International Trade Commission
Smriti Tiwari: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (initial), Skidmore College (tenure track)